header

Our Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Investment Trends Pty Ltd (ABN 141 074 856 56)(“Investment Trends”, “we”, “us”, “our”).

In this Privacy Policy we describe how we manage the personal information that we collect and hold, including persona information from our research subjects, customers, suppliers and employees (“you”).

We seek to protect your privacy in accordance with the obligations set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In addition, we manage the privacy of our research subjects in accordance with the Australian Market and Social Research Society (AMSRS) Code of Professional Behaviour,

Market and social research is based on the willing co-operation of the public and the business community. Such co-operation depends on public and business confidence that market research is carried out honestly and objectively using processes that protect the identity and rights of individuals, and without any unwelcome intrusion. If you have further questions relating to this policy please contact us using the contact information below.

  1. The kinds of personal information we collect
    1. The kinds of personal information we collect from you includes:
      1. contact details (i.e. name, address, email address, phone number, fax number);
      2. information about your employment and experience (i.e. employer name and address, your position/title, age, information about your previous employment and education);
      3. your response to our surveys and questionnaires;
      4. for customers – information about your business and your requirements;
      5. statistical information regarding the use of our website including users’ IP address and the date and time of visits; and
      6. information required as part of the recruitment process when you apply for employment with us.
  2. How we collect personal information
    1. We collect personal information through various means, including when you:
      1. engage us to perform services for you or purchase our reports,
      2. respond to our surveys and questionnaires,
      3. enter into a competition or trade promotion that we run,
      4. make enquiries with us,
      5. sign up for reports, use our website,
      6. apply for employment or
      7. when you are referred to us by third parties.
    2. We sometimes use cookie technology on our websites to provide information and services to web site visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to determine overall traffic patterns through our website.
    3. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected personal information about you and the circumstances of the collection.
    4. We generally explain before, at the time we collect personal information, or as soon as practicable thereafter the purpose for which we collect your personal information, who we will disclose it to and other matters required by law. We will only use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than for which it was collected or a related purpose if you have consented to such different use or disclosure or such use or disclosure is otherwise allowed by the Privacy Laws.
    5. We do not interview children under 14 years old without parent’s/ guardian’s /responsible adult’s consent.
    6. If you do not provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to fulfill the applicable purpose of collection, such as include your response in our research, conduct research on your behalf, engage you to provide services to us or to assess your application for employment.
  3. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information
    1. Our main purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information are to:
      1. conduct research, analyse the results, create reports and allow for peer-review;
      2. provide research and analytical services to our customers; and
      3. and provide prizes and incentives to promotion winners.
    2. We also collect information from:
      1. customers in order to deliver our products and services and to market other products and services that may be of interest; and
      2. contractors and employees in order to maintain and manage delivery of the services we need to support our business
    3. We disclose the identities of our research subjects only to those directly involved in carrying out the market research project .
    4. We publish the names and state of prize winners on our website.
    5. In addition, we may disclose the personal information that we collect:
      1. on employees to our accountants and payroll provider.
      2. in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act.
  4. Use of information outside the jurisdiction of collection
    1. In the conduct of our business, we may transfer and hold, or provide access to, your personal information outside Australia. If this happens we will ensure that the personal information remains in our effective control at all times. Individuals who are permitted to hold or access your personal information outside Australia may be located in the UK and USA
  5. Direct marketing
    1. We may, from time to time, send you marketing materials about our services. If you are receiving promotional information from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please contact us using our contact details below asking to be removed from our mailing lists, or use the unsubscribe facilities included in our marketing communications. No marketing materials will be sent to those who have only provided contact details to Investment Trends as part of filling out surveys (survey respondents). These email addresses will be used only for the purpose of delivering prizes and sending further survey invitations if so requested.
  6. Accessing and correcting the information we keep about you
    1. If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to your record by contacting us using our contact details below. Our file of your information will usually be made available to you within 30 days unless we are permitted to refuse you access under law. We will not charge you to make a request to access your record but we may charge you to actually provide access depending on the costs associated with obtaining and providing the material
    2. If at any time you wish to change personal information that we hold about you because it is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us using our contact details below and we will amend your record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.
  7. Contacting us
    1. If you have any concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal information, or if you have any questions about this policy, please contact us:

      Contact person: PrivacyOfficer
      Email: privacy@investmenttrends.com.au
      Address: Suite 2102 Gold Fields House, 1 Alfred Street, Sydney NSW 2000 Australia

    2. We will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner.
  8. Future changes
    1. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

Investment Trends -Personal Information Collection notice

This notification provides information about the collection of your personal information by Investment Trends Pty Ltd (ABN 141 074 856 56) (“Investment Trends “, “we”, “us”, “our”).

Purpose for which we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • conduct research, analyse the results, create reports and allow for peer-review;
  • provide research and analytical services to our customers;
  • provide prizes and incentives to promotion winners;
  • respond to enquiries;
  • let you know about our services; and
  • consider your employment with us.

What would happen if we didn’t collect this information?

Without this information we would not be able to provide our services to you and we may be unable to include your response in our research.

Offshore Access to your Information

In the conduct of our business, we may transfer and hold, or provide access to, your personal information outside Australia. If this happens we will ensure that the personal information remains in our effective control at all times. Individuals who are permitted to hold or access your personal information outside Australia may be located in the UK and the USA..

Our privacy policy

Our privacy policy contains information about how you may access your information and seek correction of such information or to complain about our privacy practices and how we will deal with such a complaint. Our privacy policy is accessible here.

Our details

Contact person: Compliance Officer
Email: compliance@investmenttrends.com.au
Address: Suite 2102 Gold Fields House, 1 Alfred Street, Sydney NSW 2000 Australia
Effective Date: 1 May 2014